Intendence Film Festival

Screenings June 8-9, 2018

Denver Open Media, 700 Kalamath St, Denver 80204

Festival Schedule

The Intendence Program Guide is now available here for download or online reading.

NOTE: The detailed film schedule has been added below the block diagrams.

The Ticket Table at Denver Open Media will be open Friday, June 8, 5:00 pm - 8:30 pm and Saturday, June 9, 11:00 am - 8:00pm.

Friday, June 8, 2018

Opening Night IFF Films will be shown from 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm in Studio B and from 8:30 pm to 9:30 pm.
in Studio A to accomodate the Sherican Family Benefit.
The Filmmaker Q&A will be held at its usual time from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm.


* Live-broadcast Q&A with Filmmakers

Activity Time Location
Ticketing/Will Call Open 5:00 pm - 8:30 pm Ticket Table (Entry Lobby)
Lounge Bar Open 5:00 pm - 11:30 pm Upstairs Lounge
Red Carpet & Gathering 5:30 pm - 6:45 pm Upstairs Lounge
Benefit Film Screening 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Studio A
Opening Night Films Part 1 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Studio B
Post Screening Gathering 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Upstairs Lounge
Opening Night Films Part 2 8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Studio A
Live-broadcast Q&A 9:30 pm - 10:00 pm Studio A
Opening Night After-Party 10:00 pm - 11:30 pm Upstairs Lounge
  Entertainment by Elizabeth Rose & Sympathy F!

Saturday, June 9, 2018


* Live-broadcast Q&A with Filmmakers

Activity Time Location
Ticketing/Will Call 11:00 am - 8:00 pm Ticket Table (Entry Lobby)
Saturday Film Screenings 11:30 am - 9:30 pm Studios A & B
Lounge Bar Open 6:00 pm - 11:30 pm Upstairs Lounge
Live-broadcast Q&A 9:30 pm - 10:00 pm Studio A
Saturday Night After-Party 10:00 pm - 11:30 pm Upstairs Lounge
    2nd Annual Karaoke Sing-off!

Sunday, June 10, 2018

Activity Time Location
Festival Awards Brunch 11:00 am - 1:00 pm El Noa Noa, 722 Santa Fe Dr, 80204

Film Screening Times by Title

TitleDayTimeBlkCatMinOrigin
#42 Dream- Always Carry a Guest ToothbrushSAT   1:30 pmSA02Anim17CO
African WitchfinderSAT   5:30 pmSA04Doc-Short30UK
America's SweetheartsSAT   3:30 pmSA03Short5FL
AquariumSAT 11:30 amSA01Art-Exp6NY
Avenhart - Fade AwaySAT11:30 amSA01MVid4CO
AxiosSAT   3:30 pmSA03Short9CO
Barking BraveSAT11:30 amSA01Short5CO
Beth's three o'clock with Dr. HarlowSAT11:30 amSA01Art-Exp2CA
BiomassFRI   7:00 pmFP1 F&SF6TX
Brazil Carnival EvaTalksSSSAT   1:30 pmSA02Art-Exp3Luxembourg
Broken EnglishSAT   3:30 pmSA03Short11CO
Eggs with LegsSAT11:30 amSA01Anim2MI
Falling SouthSAT  3:30 pmSA03Short39FL
Farm Life Mari PoppinsSAT   1:30 pmSA02FSF&Horr3Luxembourg
Fortune Defies DeathSAT   7:30 pmSB05Feature115CA
HometownSAT11:30 amSA01MVid4FL
HometownSAT   7:30 pmSA05MVid4 FL
Jamaica ManFRI   8:30 pmFP2Doc65CA
Letter on the BlindSAT 11:30 am SB01Doc74France
No Time WithinSAT   1:30 pmSA02Art-Exp8Australia
Ol' Max Evans: The First Thousand YearsSAT   5:30 pmSA04Doc80NM
One Small StepSAT11:30 amSA01Anim8China/USA
One Small StepSAT   7:30 pmSA05Anim8China/USA
OsirisFRI   7:00 pmFP1Short30CO
Outside Looking InSAT11:30 amSA01MVid4MA
OverpassSAT   3:30 pmSA03Short5CO
Palace of the InfiniteSAT11:30 amSA01Art-Exp4PA
ParadiseSAT   3:30 pm SB03Feature120CA
Pickup ManSAT   5:30 pmSB04Doc-Short34CO
Portal FuelSAT   3:30 pmSA03Short6PA
Requiem LostSAT   5:30 pmSB04Feature57CO
Reservation for TwoSAT   3:30 pmSA03Short12AR
Reverie of the PuppetsSAT11:30 amSA01Art-Exp5PA
SEKUNDSAT   3:30 pmSA03Short6CO
Shadows in The SnowSAT   1:30 pmSA02FSF&Horr14CA
The Age of ImitationSAT   1:30 pmSB02Feature92Australia
The Eve - (English version)SAT   1:30 pmSA02FSF&Horr20Italy
The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght SAT11:30 amSA01Anim11CO
The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght SAT   7:30 pmSA05Anim11 CO
The GameFRI   7:00 pmFP1Short14TX
The Magic Music MovieSAT   7:30 pmSA05Doc99CA
The Only OrderSAT   3:30 pmSA03FSF15CO
VestigeSAT   1:30 pmSA02Short6GA
Waste DreamsSAT 11:30 am SB01Doc-Short29Colombia
You and Me SAT   1:30 pmSB02Short25India
ZED'S DREAMSAT   1:30 pmSA02Art-Exp13France

* Ord is the screening order within the block. SA is Saturday - Studio A. SB is Saturday - Studio B.

Film Screening Times by Day and Time

BlkDayTimeTitleCatMinOrigin
FP1FRI 7:00 pmBiomassFSF6TX
   The GameShort14TX
   OsirisShort30CO
FP2FRI 8:30 pmJamaica ManDoc65CA
       
SA01SAT11:30 amEggs with LegsAnim2MI
   Palace of the InfiniteArt-Exp4PA
   Reverie of the PuppetsArt-Exp5PA
   AquariumArt-Exp6NY
   Outside Looking InMVid4MA
    HometownMVid4FL
   Avenhart - Fade AwayMVid4CO
   Barking BraveShort5CO
    One Small StepAnim8China/USA
      The Extraordinary Story of Oliver Wyght Anim 11 CO
    OsirisShort30CO
SA02SAT 1:30 pmBeth's three o'clock with Dr. HarlowArt-Exp 2CA
   ZED'S DREAMArt-Exp13France
   VestigeShort6GA
   Brazil Carnival EvaTalksSSArt-Exp3Luxembourg
   Farm Life Mari PoppinsFSF&Horr3Luxembourg
   #42 Dream- Always Carry a Guest ToothbrushAnim17CO
   The Eve - (English version)FSF&Horr20Italy
   Shadows in The SnowFSF&Horr14CA
   No Time WithinArt-Exp8Australia
SA03SAT3:30 pmPortal FuelShort6PA
   SEKUNDShort6CO
   The Only OrderFSF15CO
   OverpassShort5CO
   AxiosShort9CO
   Broken EnglishShort11CO
   America's SweetheartsShort5FL
   Reservation for TwoShort12AR
   Falling SouthShort39FL
SA04SAT5:30 pmAfrican WitchfinderDoc-Short30UK
   Ol' Max Evans: The First Thousand YearsDoc80NM
SA05SAT7:30 pm HometownMVid4 FL
    One Small StepAnim8China/USA
   The Extraordinary Story of Oliver WyghtAnim11 CO
    The Magic Music MovieDoc99CA
       
SB01SAT 11:30 amWaste DreamsDoc-Short29Colombia
   Letter on the BlindDoc74France
SB02SAT1:30 pmYou and Me Short25India
   The Age of ImitationFeature92Australia
SB03 SAT3:30 pmParadiseFeature120CA
SB04SAT5:30 pmPickup ManDoc-Short34CO
   Requiem LostFeature57CO
SB05SAT7:30 pmFortune Defies DeathFeature115CA